One Two
You are here: Home Seminar

BGSE Applied Micro Workshop (in cooperation with briq)

BGSE Behavioral Economics/Applied Micro Workshop
Fridays, 12:15 (75 minutes duration, including discussion)
briq, Seminar Room 9/1.1, Schaumburg-Lippe-Straße 9—unless otherwise noted
Coordinator: Thomas Dohmen

 

For further information, please subscribe to the Bonn Econ News.
Subscribe to the web calendar to receive automatic updates!

 

2017 summer term (preliminary)

 
Date
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Title Speaker
04/04/2017
Tue., 14:00
“The Dynamics of Motivated Beliefs”
Florian Zimmermann
(University of Zurich)
07/04/2017
11:00
“Recent Trends in and Insights from Labour Market Evaluations in Europe”
Bert Van Landeghem
(University of Sheffield)
21/04/2017 “Education and decision-making quality”
Leandro Carvalho
(University of Southern California)
  28/04/2017: No seminar (Memorial conference for Professor Reinhard Selten: http://seltenconference.de/)
05/05/2017
Juridicum, Room 0.017
“The Value of Unemployment Insurance” Camille Landais
(LSE)
12/05/2017
Juridicum, Room 0.017
“Parental Resources and Children’s College Attendance: Evidence from Lottery Wins” Adam Isen
(U.S. Department of the Treasury)
16/05/2017
Tue.
“Targeted Debt Relief and the Origins of Financial Distress: Experimental Evidence from Distressed Credit Card Borrowers” Will S. Dobbie
(Princeton University)
19/05/2017
Juridicum, Room 0.017
“From Extreme to Mainstream: How Social Norms Unravel” Leonardo Bursztyn
(University of Chicago)
  26/05/2017: No seminar (Ascension Day on 25/05)  
02/06/2017 “Neural representation of inequality” Philippe Tobler
(Universität Zürich)
  09/06/2017: No seminar (Pentecost break)  
  16/06/2017: No seminar (Corpus Christi on 15/06)  
23/06/2017 “Beyond Birthweight: Prenatal Investments and Early Development” Gabriella Conti
(UCL)
04/07/2017
Tue., 9:30
“Self-Selected Peers and Their Effects on Individual Performance”
“Dynamic Stock Market Beliefs”
“State Institutions and the Evolution of Patience”
“Looking at the Bright Side: The Motivation Value of Overconfidence”
Lukas Kießling

Axel Wogrolly
Thomas Neuber

Si Chen

(all BGSE)
06/07/2017
Thu., 15:30
“Kinship Systems, Cooperation and the Evolution of Culture” Benjamin Enke
(Harvard University)
07/07/2017 “Valuing Alternative Work Arrangements” Alexandre Mas
(Princeton University)
  14/07/2017: briq Summer School  
18/07/2017
Tue., 9:30
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
Marta Kozakiewicz
Jana Hofmeier
Christian Zimpelmann
Mikhail Ananyev
(all BGSE)
21/07/2017 “Land Trade and Development: A Market Design Approach” Jonathan de Quidt
(IIES Stockholm)

 

 

2017/18 winter term—Tuesdays, 16:30–17:45

 
Date
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Title Speaker
  10/10/2017: briq seminar room occupied
 
17/10/2017 TBA Ran Spiegler
(Tel Aviv University and UCL)
24/10/2017 TBA Emir Kamenica
(University of Chicago)
  31/10/2017: No seminar (Reformation Day) 
07/11/2017 TBA Katrine Vellesen Løken
(University of Bergen)
15/11/2017
Wed., 14:15
TBA Imran Rasul
(UCL)
21/11/2017 TBA Eliana La Ferrara 
(Università Bocconi)
28/11/2017 TBA Sandro Ambühl
(University of Toronto)
05/12/2017 TBA TBA
12/12/2017 TBA Nathan Nunn
(Harvard University)
19/12/2017 TBA Sang Yoon (Tim) Lee
(Toulouse School of Economics)
  26/12/2017: No seminar (Christmas)  
  02/01/2018: No seminar  
09/01/2018 TBA TBA
16/01/2018 TBA Peter Wakker
(Erasmus University Rotterdam)
23/01/2018 TBA Philip Oreopoulos
(University of Toronto)
30/01/2018 TBA TBA

 

 

2018 summer term—Tuesdays, 16:30–17:45

 

Preliminary schedule



 

Previous semesters


Lectures given in previous semesters can be found in the archive.

Document Actions